Young HR Icon Awards

 

WINNERS

Professional Category:

Students Category:

 Winner: Ms Swathi M – Airtel  Winner: Ms Chetna Wadhwa – MDI, Gurgaon
 1st Runner-Up: Mr S R Kodandarman – Deloitte Consulting India Pvt. Ltd  1st Runner-Up: Mr Anuj Khurana – MDI, Gurgaon
 2nd Runner-Up: Ms Shenaya Jambusarwala – Taj Hotels Resorts and Palaces  2nd Runner-Up: Ms Shikha KT – We School

WINNERS

Professional Category:

Students Category:

 Winner: Mr Anit Singh – Lead (Program Management & Analytics, Business HR) – The Tata Power Co Ltd  Winner: Ms Kavyashree Madhusudan Hegde – XIMB
 1st Runner-Up: Ms Mansi Dubey, Manager (Corporate HRS) – Bharat Petroleum Corp Ltd  1st Runner-Up: Ms Chetna Ojha – Tata Institute of Social Sciences
 2nd Runner-Up: Mr Ramakrishnan K R, Asst Manager (HR & IR) – KEC International Ltd  2nd Runner-Up: Mr Gurpreet Singh – MDI

LIST OF FINALISTS – PROFESSIONALS CATEGORY

  •  Ms Veena Narasimhan Manager (HR), ADITYA BIRLA, BANGALORE
  •  Ms Riti Garg, Group Manager, ADITYA BIRLA GROUP, MUMBAI
  •  Ms Mansi Dubey, Dy Manager (Corporate HRS), BHARAT PETROLEUM CORP LTD, NAVI MUMBAI
  •  Ms Anantika Kumari, Asst Manager, CITIBANK N.A., MUMBAI
  •  Mr Ankit Batra, Joint Manager, DCM SHRIRAM LTD, KOTA
  •  Mr Harbir Singh Rissam, Manager, DELOITTE CONSULTING INDIA PVT LTD, GURGAON
  •  Mr Ramakrishnan R K, Asst Manager (HR & IR), KEC INTERNATIONAL LTD, NAGPUR
  •  Ms Dharshana Ramachandran, Asst Manager, TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES, MUMBAI
  •  Mr Anit Singh, Lead - Program Management & Analytics, Business HR THE TATA POWER CO LTD, MUMBAI
  •  Ms Deepa Ramakrishnan, Senior Learning & Expertise Development Associate, ZS ASSOCIATES INDIA PVT LTD, PUNE

LIST OF FINALISTS – STUDENTS CATEGORY

  •  Ms Shivani Sharma, IMT GHAZIABAD, GHAZIABAD
  •  Mr Gurpreet Singh, MDI, GURGAON
  •  Ms Shlesha Siddharth Singh, MDI, GURGAON
  •  Mr Aneesh Kumar Kedlaya, MDI, GURGAON
  •  Ms Rose Mary, MDI, GURGAON
  •  Ms Sugandha Sharma, SCMHRD, PUNE
  •  Ms Chetna Ojha, TATA INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, MUMBAI
  •  Mr V J S Srivastav, TATA INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES, MUMBAI
  •  Ms Kavyashree Madhusudan Hegde, XIMB, ODISHA
  •  Mr Debangshu Bhattacherjee, XIMB, ODISHA

 

WINNERS

Professional Category:

Students Category:

 Winner - Ms Arushi Kakkar (ITC Ltd)  Winner - Ms Vishruta Mattu (International Management Institute New Delhi)
 1st Runner-Up - Ms Soniya Makarand Dabak (GE India Technology Center Pvt Ltd)  1st Runner-Up - Ms Ketki Dnyaneshwar Navale (Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Pune)
 2nd Runner-Up - Ms Pallavi Banerjee (Birlasoft India Ltd)  2nd Runner-Up - Ms Priyanka Khosla (Symbiosis Institute of Business Management, Pune)

 

LIST OF FINALISTS – PROFESSIONALS CATEGORY

  •  Adwaita Govind Menon - KPMG
  •  Arushi Kakkar - ITC LIMITED
  •  Divya Rai - GE INDIA PVT LTD
  •  Pallavi Banerjee - BIRLASOFT INDIA LIMITED
  •  Prabhdeep Singh - AMERICAN EXPRESS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
  •  Sakshi Sharma - BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED
  •  Sankalp Sharma - PHILIPS INDIA LTD
  •  Shefali Sodhi - AMERICAN EXPRESS INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
  •  Siddharth Chatterjee - BHARTI AIRTEL LIMITED
  •  Soniya Makarand Dabak - GE INDIA TECHNOLOGY CENTER PRIVATE LTD

LIST OF FINALISTS – STUDENTS CATEGORY

  •  Akhil Mohan Sharma - TATA INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
  •  Ketki Dnyaneshwar Navale - SYMBIOSIS INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, PUNE
  •  Nayan Aswal - INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE
  •  Priyanka Khoshla - SYMBIOSIS INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, PUNE
  •  Punya Pullakita - TATA INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
  •  Saniya Malim - TATA INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCES
  •  Tariq Bin Reyaz - SRI DHARMASTHALA INSTITUTE FOR MANAGEMENT DEVELOPMEN
  •  Tarun Gridhar - SYMBIOSIS INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, PUNE
  •  Vibhooti Gupta - SYMBIOSIS INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT, PUNE
  •  Vishruta Mattu - INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE NEW DELHI

Chapter

Communities

The Case for a OE group in organizations & a OE body of Knowledge in HRD By R. Anand, Convener, OE Core Group, NHRDN; Amit Malik, Co-Convener; Dhananjay Singh, Executive Director, NHRDN;
The Case for a OE group in organizations & a OE body of Knowledge in HRD By R. Anand, Convener, OE Core Group, NHRDN; Amit Malik, Co-Convener; Dhananjay Singh, Executive Director, NHRDN;
The distance organizations need to travel from ‘Good’ to ‘Great’ depends a lot on their ability to deliver sustained business performance that creates a win-win for all key stakeholders. A key enabler to this is a robust Performance Management system that motivates employees to take stretch goals and reward them for the meaningful contributions.
Planning for talent – quality and quantity – and then attracting them is one of the constant challenges HR professionals face in today’s War for Talent. Does your organization have a formal manpower planning process? What are the recruitment channels you use most frequently? What recruitment metrics are used by organizations?